Porta potty rental cost: what each type runs

Published prices for a day, a week and a month, by type of unit, with the fees worth asking about before you sign.

· Restroom Ranch, Westfield, Indiana

How much does it cost to rent a porta potty?

Porta potty rental cost depends mostly on the type of unit and how long you keep it. A standard porta potty costs $80 to $175 for a day and $150 to $300 for a week, according to Fixr’s national cost guide. ZTERS, a national site-services company, publishes the same weekly range. A flushing unit, an ADA unit or a deluxe unit costs more, and a restroom trailer is priced differently again: ours start at $1,420 per event, with delivery, setup and pickup included.

We rent restroom trailers, not standard porta potties. The unit prices on this page are published national figures rather than our quotes, and the trailer prices are our own.

Porta potty rental cost by length of rental

For one standard unit. Fixr labels its figures as labor included, and ZTERS says its weekly figure covers delivery, servicing and pickup.

Published cost of renting one standard porta potty by rental length
Rental lengthFixrZTERS
One day$80 to $175$75 to $175
A weekend$125 to $175not listed
One week$150 to $300$150 to $300
One month$100 to $500$125 to $500

A month can cost about the same as a week. Fixr’s explanation is that transportation and setup are the supplier’s biggest costs, so the longer the unit stays in one place, the less each day costs you. That is why a one-day rental is the most expensive way to rent, per day.

Fixr’s figures were last updated on January 31, 2025, and ZTERS updated its guide on April 23, 2026. ZTERS adds that large cities such as New York, Chicago and Los Angeles sit at the high end of its ranges. Treat all of these as a starting point and get a local quote.

Porta potty rental prices by type

The type of unit changes the price a great deal. Check the period in each row, because the sources do not all quote the same one.

Published porta potty and restroom trailer rental prices by type of unit
TypePublished priceSource
Standard unit$80 to $125 a dayFixr
Standard unit with a sink$85 to $125 a dayFixr
Flushing unit$85 to $150 a dayFixr
Flushing unit with a sink$250 to $320 a weekZTERS
ADA unit$150 to $225 a dayFixr
Deluxe unit$200 to $350 a dayFixr
Restroom trailer$900 to $3,000 a weekendFixr
Restroom trailer, 2 stalls$1,070 to $4,000 a weekZTERS
Restroom Ranch 2-Stationfrom $1,420 per eventour price
Restroom Ranch 3-Stationfrom $1,749 per eventour price
Restroom Ranch 5-Stationfrom $2,199 per eventour price

ZTERS describes its by-type figures as ranges from its recent deliveries. A flushing unit has a foot-pedal flush and usually a sink or a sanitizer dispenser, and our guide to the flushable porta potty explains how one works and where it stops. A restroom trailer adds private rooms, hot and cold running water, lighting, heat and air conditioning, which is the product people usually mean by a luxury porta potty.

What the price includes, and the fees to ask about

ZTERS lists delivery, setup, weekly servicing, toilet paper, hand sanitizer, deodorizer and pickup as part of a standard rental. These are the lines that sit outside it.

  • Extra service visits. ZTERS puts each additional cleaning at $30 to $60, and says large crews and multi-shift sites need them.
  • Weekend delivery. Fixr notes that some companies add a premium to cover overtime when a unit is delivered on a Saturday or Sunday.
  • Fuel or mileage. A flat rate or a per-mile charge for delivery and pickup, according to Fixr.
  • Rush orders. Both sources list expedited or after-hours delivery as an added charge.
  • Winter treatment. ZTERS lists winterization at $10 to $20 per billing cycle, to keep the tank from freezing.
  • A hand-wash station. A separate rental at about $155 a week, per Fixr, if the units have no sink.
  • Keeping it late. Fixr lists a daily late fee when a rental runs past its scheduled pickup.

Ask for every one of those in writing before you compare two quotes. The cheaper quote is often the one that left something out.

How many units you need

A price per unit only helps once you know how many units you need. For special events, ZTERS suggests one unit per 50 guests for a four-hour event, and more if alcohol is served or the event runs longer.

Here is that arithmetic for a 150-guest event of about four hours, using the published figures above. It is a worked example, not a quote.

1

Three standard units

At Fixr’s weekend rate of $125 to $175 each, that is $375 to $525. Add a hand-wash station if the units have no sinks.

2

One restroom trailer

Our 3-Station serves up to 225 guests and starts at $1,749 per event, with delivery, setup and pickup included.

The trailer costs roughly three to five times as much. What the difference buys is flushing toilets, sinks with hot and cold water, lighting, and heat or air conditioning in private rooms. That is the wrong place to spend money at a road race or on a job site, and the right one when guests are dressed up for an evening. Our guide to porta potties for events covers which events suit which, and when to use both.

A Restroom Ranch restroom trailer set up at an outdoor event, with steps, handrails and flower planters at the doors

How restroom trailer pricing differs

Standard units are priced by the day, the week or the month. Our trailers are priced per event. A Saturday wedding is one number, and that number already includes delivery, professional setup and pickup inside our service area.

Our published starting prices are $1,420 for the 2-Station, $1,749 for the 3-Station and $2,199 for the 5-Station. The final quote depends on the trailer size, your date, how long you need it and where the event is. Our guide to what a restroom trailer rental costs goes through each of those, and the sizing guide covers which trailer fits your guest count.

Questions people ask next

How much is a porta potty for a day?

Fixr’s national cost guide puts a one-day rental of a standard porta potty at $80 to $175, and ZTERS publishes $75 to $175. A one-day rental is the most expensive way to rent per day, because delivery and pickup make up most of the cost.

How much does it cost to rent a porta potty for a week?

$150 to $300 for a standard unit. Fixr and ZTERS both publish that range, and ZTERS says it covers delivery, weekly servicing and pickup.

How much does a porta potty cost per month?

Fixr gives $100 to $500 a month and ZTERS gives $125 to $500, depending on the unit type, the location and how often it is serviced. For a standard construction unit with weekly service, ZTERS quotes $125 to $275.

How much does a luxury porta potty rental cost?

A luxury porta potty is a restroom trailer. Restroom Ranch trailers start at $1,420 per event for the 2-Station, $1,749 for the 3-Station and $2,199 for the 5-Station, with delivery, setup and pickup included. Fixr’s national range for a restroom trailer is $900 to $3,000 a weekend.

How many porta potties do I need?

For special events, ZTERS suggests one standard unit per 50 guests for a four-hour event, and more if alcohol is served or the event runs longer. For restroom trailers, our 3-Station serves up to 225 guests and our 5-Station up to 300.

What fees are added to a porta potty rental?

The common ones are extra service visits, weekend or rush delivery, fuel or mileage, winterization, a separate hand-wash station and late fees. ZTERS puts an extra service visit at $30 to $60 and winterization at $10 to $20 per billing cycle. Ask for all of them in writing.

Does Restroom Ranch rent standard porta potties?

No. We rent restroom trailers only, in 2-, 3- and 5-station sizes. For standard units, call a sanitation company. If your event needs both, book the standard units from them and the trailer from us.

Get the trailer price for your date

Send the date, the place and the guest count. We will send back one number, with delivery, setup and pickup already in it.